Liaison Librarian
Idioms & Quotations
Find Primary Sources
- Biblioteca Virtual Miguel de CervantesA digital archive of Spanish-language historical texts and literature from the Ibero-American world. Created by teh University of Alicante in Alicante Spain.
- EuroDocs, SpainConnects to Spanish historical documents that are transcribed, reproduced in facsimile, or translated. From the antiquity to the present.
- Iberian Studies WebThis portal provides access to a wide-variety of online resources in the Iberian peninsula.
Finding Journal Articles
- Clase and Periodica This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Index of Latin American journals, books, and more in the sciences, social sciences, and humanities.
- Dialnet: Portada de RevistasA collection of full-text articles in Spanish in all disciplinary areas. Interface is available in both Spanish and English. The collection may be either searched by author, article title, and journal title, or by subject area.
- Fuente Academica This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Collection of scholarly journals from Latin America, Portugal and Spain.
Reference Information
- Diccionario de literatura española e hispanoamericanaCall Number: PQ6006 .D6 1993
- Hispanic Literature CriticismCall Number: PQ7081 .A1 H573 1994
- Literary Cultures of Latin America: A Comparative HistoryCall Number: PQ7081 .A1 L525 2004
- Guide to Reference Works for the Study of the Spanish Language and Literature and Spanish American LiteratureCall Number: PC4071 .W66 1997
Cultural Reference Information
- Encyclopedia of Contemporary Spanish CultureCall Number: DP233.5 .E63 1999
- Encyclopedia of Mexico: History, Society, and CultureCall Number: F1210 .E63 1997
- Historical Dictionary of SpainCall Number: DP12 .S59 1996
- Medieval Iberia: An EncyclopediaCall Number: DP99 .M33 2003
- A Reference Guide to Latin American HistoryCall Number: F1410 .R395 2000
- Encyclopedia of Latin American History and CultureCall Number: F1406 .E53 2008
Dictionaries
- Diccionario de la lengua españolaA searchable, web-based version of the 22nd edition of the Diccionario de la lengua española (Real Academia Española). The dictionary's text is in Spanish only.
- Random House Latin-American Spanish DictionaryCall Number: PC4822 .G65 2000
Location: Carrier Reference
