Encyclopedias and Reference
- Gale Virtual Reference Library This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Searchable online reference book collection covering all subjects from the arts to zoology. - Oxford Reference Online This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Database of full-text scholarly reference books on all subjects. - SAGE Knowledge This link opens in a new windowFull-text encyclopedias back to 2002 on subjects ranging from African American Studies to Sociology.
Current Events & Controversies
- Opposing Viewpoints In Context This link opens in a new windowContains various resources about current social issues, such as gun control, censorship, and genetic engineering
- CQ Researcher Plus Archive This link opens in a new windowFull text reports on current and controversial issues in U.S. politics, health care, education, economics.
- ParliaA crowd-sourced encyclopedia of opinions on topics
News Resources
- Access World News This link opens in a new windowFull text collection of international and local news sources.
- Nexis Uni This link opens in a new windowContains several full-text databases: current news, laws and legislation, business and company information, country and state profiles, tax information, biographies, and more.
- Factiva This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Click on "News Pages" at the top of the screen to browse the full text of major newspapers
- List of JMU Newspaper ResourcesThe A-Z List of resources, filtered by the type "News." These resources give you access to articles from a wide variety of magazines and newspapers.
Need Help?
- Ask the LibraryAsk the library via email, phone, or chat.