African, African American, & Diaspora Studies

Print. "A wealth of cumulative biographical sources, often rare or inaccessible, unknown and unused by researchers, exists in scattered libraries and private collections. This book is a master index to nearly 300 such titles, citing over 30,000 names and the works in which information concerning them can be found. Entries include personal name, gender, birth date, place of birth, death date, occupation, religion, biographical source, and illustrations, if any."

"Each volume of Contemporary Black Biography contains at least 65 full-length biographies written in an easy-to-follow prose style, ranging from 2 to 4 pages each... Its multinational coverage spans this century and includes rising personalities as well as groundbreakers and newsmakers in a variety of fields."

Ebook and print. "Ninety years after W.E.B. Du Bois first articulated the need for "the equivalent of a black Encyclopedia Britannica," Kwame Anthony Appiah and Henry Louis Gates Jr., realized his vision by publishing Africana: The Encyclopedia of the African and African American Experience in 1999.This new, greatly expanded edition of the original work broadens the foundation provided by Africana."

Print. "Including books and journal articles, this bibliography documents bibliographies created in the first decades of African American studies. Alphabetical arrangement with subject index."

Print. "Documents the full range of the African American experience during that period-from the arrival of the first slave ship to the death of Frederick Douglass-and shows how all aspects of American culture, history, and national identity have been profoundly influenced by the experience of African Americans"

Ebook. "Covering African American history in all areas of U.S. history and culture from 1896 to the present, the Encyclopediacontains approximately 1,200 fully cross-referenced entries that are all signed by leading scholars and experts."

Ebook and print. "Covers African and African-American religion in sub-Saharan Africa, North America, South America, and the Caribbean, and provides vital insights into its growing worldwide influence in Europe, Asia and the South Pacific."

Print. "From St. Augustine and early Ethiopian philosophers to the anti-colonialist movements of Pan-Africanism and Negritude, this encyclopedia offers a comprehensive view of African thought, covering the intellectual tradition both on the continent in its entirety and throughout the African Diasporain the Americas and in Europe."

Print. "A comprehensive encyclopedia dedicated to the institutions, religion, politics, and culture in Muslim societies throughout the world."

Ebook. "With more than 75 full-color maps, charts, and illustrations, this volume illuminates the myriad of contributions from Black Americans to the nations political, economic, cultural, and social history."

Ebook. "This two-volume set is a thematically-arranged encyclopedia covering the social, political, and material culture of America during the Jim Crow Era."